NY E87268 October 28, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E87268 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Ms. Mary Van der Vieren Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Bangladesh and India Dear Ms. Van der Vieren: In your letter dated September 21, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 59250 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse features short sleeves, a scoop neckline, two side seam pockets and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The blouse has a shirttail bottom. The applicable subheading for style 59250 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 59250 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh and India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division