NY E87252 October 21, 1999 CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 E87252 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.90.9019 Ms. Maureen Spektor Bell Liberty Richter 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of “Rademaker Choco Snacks – Creamy Caramel” from the Netherlands Dear Ms. Spektor Bell: In your letter dated September 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request. You had previously submitted samples of the product in question. The subject merchandise is “Rademaker Choco Snacks - Creamy Caramel” chocolates. These are irregularly shaped, crunchy, bite-sized confections which will be imported retail packaged in a cardboard container approximately 4½ inches high and tapering to a base diameter of 3 inches, with a net weight of six ounces. The ingredients, as listed on the package, state that the product contains sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whole milk powder, rice flour, sweetened condensed milk, glucose syrup, milk sugar, vegetable fat, milk fat, maize flour, starch, lecithin, skimmed milk powder, salt, and gum arabic. The applicable subheading for the “Rademaker Choco Snacks - Creamy Caramel” will be 1806.90.9019, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other: Other: Other…Confectionery: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:Error! Bookmark not defined. Food and Drug Administration Guidelines and Regulations Branch HFF 314, 200 C Street, SW Washington, D.C. 20204 Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. §1304), provides, in general, that all articles of foreign origin imported into the United States must be legibly, conspicuously, and permanently marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States. The implementing regulations to 19 U.S.C. §1304 are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. Part 134). The samples you have submitted do not appear to be properly marked with the country of origin. You may wish to discuss the matter of country of origin marking with the Customs import specialist at the proposed port of entry. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (212) 637-7059. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division