NY E87231 October 7, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E87231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Margaret R. Polito Neville, Peterson & Williams 80 Broad Street, 34th FL New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of feather bed shells from China. Dear Ms. Polito: In your letter dated September 14, 1999, on behalf of Natural Feather & Textiles Co., Eden Prairie, Minnesota, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are feather bed shells, identified as samples “A” and “B”. Both are made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric panels sewn together. The difference between the samples is sample “A” is sewn closed at the bottom and sample “B” is open at both ends. After importation into the United States sample “B” will be sewn closed at one end and a zipper inserted at the other end. After importation into the United States, sample “A” will be used to encase a feather bed or be filled with feathers and sewn closed. Sample “A” measures approximately 83” x 65”. Sample “B” measures approximately 84” x 66”. The applicable subheading for the feather bed shells will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division