NY E87229 November 9, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 E87229 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0060 Mr. Mitchel R. Scher Vandegrift Forwarding Company One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, N. J. 07302 RE: The classification of a woman’s knit or crocheted garment from China. Dear Mr. Scher: In your letter dated September 13, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit or crocheted garment on behalf of Hennes & Mauritz. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style 643150 is constructed from 100% cotton openwork knit or crocheted fabric. The garment, which you have described as a poncho, is worn on the upper part of the body, and extends from the shoulders approximately to the waist. The garment encloses the upper torso, including the arms, and is finished on the bottom with a beaded fringe. The applicable subheading for 643150 will be 6114.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: women’s or girls. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. Style 643150 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division