NY E87218 October 13, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E87218 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0020; 6208.92.0020 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco, Inc. 90 Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of women's sleepwear and robe from China, the Philippines and/or Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated July 14, 1999 and additional information dated September 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Calvin Klein. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. All of the garments are constructed from 100 percent sheer polyester woven fabric. Style 26f255 is a woman's pajama set. The upper body garment features a shaped front neckline, shoulder straps and a hemmed bottom. The pants feature an elasticized waist and wide short hemmed legs. Style 26f256 is a woman's nightgown that features a shaped front neckline, adjustable shoulder straps and a hemmed bottom. Style 26f258 is a woman’s robe. The robe features long hemmed sleeves, two side seam pockets, a full front opening secured by a self-fabric belt. Style 26f257 is a woman’s nightgown that features a shaped front neckline, adjustable shoulder straps and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for styles 26f255, 26f256 and 26f257 will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 26f258 will be 6208.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Styles 26f255, 26f256 and 26f257 fall within textile category designation 651 and style 26f258 falls within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, the Philippines and Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division