NY E87202 October 6, 1999 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 E87202 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2008.99.9090 Ms. Teresa Kloza Liberty Richter 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of stuffed grape leaves from Greece. Dear Ms. Kloza: In your letter dated September 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two of the three samples submitted with your letter were examined and disposed of. The remaining sample is being returned, as requested. Gaea brand Dolmas - Stuffed Grape Leaves consist of grape leaves, whole grain rice, wild anise, spearmint and coriander, onion, lemon juice, sea salt, water, citric acid, and extra virgin olive oil. They are packed in glass jars containing 155 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for the stuffed grape leaves will be 2008.99.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division