NY E87199 October 1, 1999 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 E87199 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2005.90.9700 Ms. Teresa Kloza Liberty Richter 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of Greek Salad in Olive Oil from Greece. Dear Ms. Kloza: In your letter dated September 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two of the three samples you submitted were examined and disposed of. The remaining sample is being returned, as requested. Gaea brand Greek Salad in Olive Oil is a mixture of Kalamata olives, sundried tomatoes, chilli peppers, and capers in extra virgin olive oil and sundried oregano. The vegetables are packed in glass jars containing 280 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for the Greek Salad in Olive Oil will be 2005.90.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen, other than products of heading 2006…other vegetables and mixtures of vegetables…other. The rate of duty will be 12.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division