NY E87163 September 14, 1999 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 E87163 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Mr. Alan Woodruff Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of imitation jewelry from Italy. Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated September 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are as follows: 1. Style 0003 consists of an earring composed of a metal rectangular shape with a rhinestone at the center, attached to a metal fishhook earwire. 2. Style 0512 consists of a bracelet measuring approximately 7 inches in length, composed of metal oval shaped links with a toggle closure. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the earring and bracelet will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division