NY E87160 September 24, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E87160 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500, 6117.80.8500, 5609.00.3000 Mr. Alan Woodruff Lerner New York 460West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of hair accessories from Korea. Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated September 2, 1999, received in this office September 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you The submitted samples are Styles 1271 Bra Strap Hair Band with Sunflower, 1272 Bra Strap Hair Band with Bee, 1273 Elastic DBL Head Wrap and 1274 Black Rubber Illusion Head Wrap. The items are used as headbands for holding back the hair. Style 1271 Bra Strap Hair Band with Sunflower consists of 3/8-inch wide woven 100% nylon fabric with a 1-inch diameter circular tin and stone sunflower. Style 1272 Bra Strap Hair Band with Bee Sunflower consists of 3/8-inch wide woven 100% nylon fabric with a tin and stone bee. Style 1273 Elastic DBL Head Wrap consists of 5/8-inch wide knit 100% nylon fabric. Style 1274 Black Rubber Illusion Head Wrap is stated to consist of 17% polyurethane and 83% acrylic beads. The item appears to be a synthetic monofilament combined with beads. The applicable subheading for the Styles 1271 Bra Strap Hair Band with Sunflower and 1272 Bra Strap Hair Band with Bee will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Style 1273 Elastic DBL Head Wrap will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Style 1274 Black Rubber Illusion Head Wrap will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ‘Articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem. This merchandise is not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division