NY E87141 September 29, 1999 CLA-2-:62:RR:NC:TA:358 E87141 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Ms. Mary Bailey Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Road Dept 7331MP, BC-174A-B Hoffman Estates, IL 60479 RE: The tariff classification of a tank styled top from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Bailey: In your letter dated September 8, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 44117 is an upper body garment of cotton denim, designed for girls’wear. Styling characteristics of this sleeveless garment, which extends to the area of the waist, include metal snap closures along one entire side of the garment, a pocket centered at the front , and shoulder straps which are one and one-half inches wide. Metal hardware adjusts and attaches these straps to the front of the garment. A small textile label is inserted into the seam which attaches the front pocket to the body of the garment. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the style 44117 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other garments, …girls’, of cotton, …sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206, with two or more colors in the warp and/or fillings. The duty rate will be 8.4 per cent ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division