NY E87115 October 15, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 E87115 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Ludene Murphee Gap Inc. One Harrison Street San Francisco, CA 4105 RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven sleepwear from India or Turkey Dear Ms. Murphee: In your letter dated September 14 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The garments submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. The four garments submitted with your request, styles 696144, 6961450, 696152 and 696153 are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. You have stated that these pajama bottoms, which consist of similarly designed short and long pants, are part of a coordinated sleepwear grouping. These components will be part of a mix and match marketing strategy consisting of either a matching top or a knit camisole. Based upon the physical characteristics of the garments, we concur that they qualify for classification under heading 6208, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). Styles 696144 and 696145 are women’s pajama bottoms. Style 696144 is the long version and style 696144 is the short version. The garments feature a drawstring waist, a rear patch pocket and satin ribbon trim at the hem and on the pocket. Styles 696152 and 696153 are women’s pajama bottoms. Style 696152 is the long version and style 696153 is the short one. The garments feature a covered elastic waistband and satin trim at the waist and hem. In addition, style 696153 has a rear patch pocket. The applicable subheading for the pajama bottoms will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sleepwear components of the same class or kind as the exemplars of heading 6208, HTS. The duty rate will be 11.6 percent ad valorem. The pajama bottoms fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India or Turkey are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division