NY E87105 October 6, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E87105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Ms. Diane Burgos Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated September 9, 1999, on behalf of Free Country, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted one sample. Style 54-9061, is a woman’s vest that is made from 100% polyester, polar fleeced, knit fabric. The outer surface of the vest measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The vest features oversized armholes; a stand-up collar; a full front opening with a tasseled zipper closure; a left chest pocket with a tasseled zipper closure; and 2 front pockets with tasseled zipper closures in the waist area. The collar, armholes, placket, and the bottom of the garment are finished with a fabric capping. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters…(vests) and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other: vests, other than sweater vests. The duty rate will be 33.1% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division