NY E87093 September 24, 1999 LA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E87093 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Michelle Everitt Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 E. Street, SE Washington, DC 20003 RE: The tariff classification of CD sheaths from China. Dear Ms. Everitt: In your letter dated September 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter is described as a CD sheath. The sheath is of a kind used for the storage and protection of compact music discs or computer diskettes. It consists of a sheet of nonwoven textile fabric with a clear plastic pocket sewn to each side, thus forming two protective compartments. The textile fabric is spunbonded polypropylene. The plastic pocket is made of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The essential character is imparted by the PVC pockets. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the protective CD sheath will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division