NY E87079 October 7, 1999 CLA-2-RR:NC:3:353 E87079 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. Robert B. Silverman & Mr. Harold I. Loring Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for toe socks; 19 C.F.R. §102.21(c)(5) Dear Mr. Silverman & Mr. Loring: This is in reply to your letter dated September 8, 1999, on behalf of Gelmart Industries, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for toe socks, which will be imported into the United States. FACTS: The subject merchandise is a toe sock with gripper sole that consists of 88% acrylic/10% spandex/2% nylon fabric with rubber gripper designs on the sole portion. There are five individual toes at the end of the sock. The manufacturing operations for the toe sock with gripper sole are as follows: KOREA - Tubes for sock bodies are knit - Gripper designs of rubberized material are attached to the sole by means of heat transfer printing. PHILIPPINES - Sock bodies and yarn for toes are shipped to the Philippines - Yarn is knit on a fingering machine into five toe tubes for each sock body - Toe tubes assembled to sock body - Ends of toes sewn closed - Steaming, brushing, trimming and packing ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin for the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the toe sock with gripper sole will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other…Other.” The rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem. The toe sock with gripper sole falls within textile category designation 632. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. §3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that “The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced.” As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:” Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that “The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section:” HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6101–6117 (3) If the good is knit to shape, a change to heading 6101 through 6117 from any heading outside that group, provided that the knit-to-shape components are knit in a single country, territory, or insular possession. Section 102.21(e) states that all the components must be knit to shape in a single country. Accordingly, as the components are knit to shape in two counties, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable. Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section:” (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is neither knit, nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred.” As the knitting to shape of the fabric was performed in two counties, a single country of origin determination cannot be made based on Section 102.21(c)(4). Paragraph (c)(5) states that “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2), (3) or (4) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the last country, territory or insular possession in which an important assembly or manufacturing process occurred.” Accordingly, in the case of the subject toe sock with gripper sole, country of origin is conferred by the last country in which an important assembly or manufacturing process occurred, that is, the Philippines. HOLDING: The country of origin of the subject toe sock with gripper sole is the Philippines. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 C.F.R. §177.9(b)(1). This sections states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 C.F.R. §177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 C.F.R. §177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division