NY E87047 September 20, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E87047 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880, 8708.99.8080 Ms. Dana Townsend Specialist, Customs Administration Toyota Motor Manufacturing North America, Inc. 25 Atlantic Avenue Erlanger, Kentucky 41018 RE: The tariff classification of an Oil Cooler Assembly, a Hole Plug, a Hole Plug, and a Clamp from Japan Dear Ms. Townsend: In your letter dated September 7, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted pictures of the Oil Cooler Assembly and samples of the Hole Plug and Clamp. · Part # 32910-41010-00 - Oil Cooler Assembly - This assembly is used in vehicles which employ a pressurized engine cooling system with thermostatically controlled coolant circulation. The oil cooler is a heat exchanger located in the radiator outlet tank and is used in cars that contain an automatic transmission. The transmission fluid travels through connecting hoses attached to the transaxle. The oil cooler provides cooling for the automatic transmission and keeps it at a low temperature. The process prevents oxidation and therefore increases the life of the transmission fluid as well as the transmission components. · Part # 90950-01766-00 - Hole Plug - This is a small circular part made of a polyethylene resin molding material. The piece is used to cover hole openings welded into the suspension cross member. · Part # 90950-01527-00 - Hole Plug - This is a threaded small part made of polyvinyl chloride. The piece is used on the automobile door as a cushion to prevent possible flaws, which could be caused by friction between the weather-stripping and front floor side member. · Part # 90464-00241-01 - Clamp - This is a two-sided clamp made of polyacetal resin molding material. The part is used in the fuel system to hold the fuel vapor feed hose in place in order to avoid kinking of the hoses. The applicable subheading for Part # 90950-01766-00 - Hole Plug, Part # 90950-01527-00 - Hole Plug, and Part # 90464-00241-01 - Clamp will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Part # 32910-41010-00 - Oil Cooler Assembly will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division