PD E87041 October 19, 1999 COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 E87041 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090; 6114.90.9010 COMMENT6COMMENT7Nancy Yung, Import Coordinator KSK International 1411 Broadway New York, New York 10018 Re: The tariff classification of women’s garments from Hong Kong COMMENT8Dear Ms. Yung: This letter is a correction of the original ruling letter dated October 7, 1999. COMMENT9 In your letter dated September 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. COMMENT10 The submitted samples are women’s garments. The garments are manufactured from knit fabric composed of 42 percent silk, 38 percent cotton, and 20 percent cashmere. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. Style number D6880 and style number DD1270 are sleeveless pullover garments. Style number D6880 features a V-neckline and a straight rib knit bottom. The front of the garment is decorated at the bottom with embroidered flowers. Style number DD1270 features a scoop neckline with a drawstring tightening. The garment has a straight, rib knit bottom. The front of style number DD1270 is decorated at the bottom with embroidered flowers and tiny beads. 2 Style number D6900 and style number DD6260 are tops. The garments bare the shoulders and upper back area of the wearer. The tops extend slightly below the waist and feature straight, rib knit bottoms. The garments are supported on the body by thin spaghetti-style straps. The front of style number D6900 is decorated at the bottom with embroidered flowers and tiny beads. The front of style number D6900 is decorated at the top with embroidered flowers. The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover. COMMENT11 The applicable subheading for style number D6880 and style number DD1270 will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers… and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other… other… women’s or girls. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number D6900 and style number DD6260 will be 6114.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials...other: tops. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. COMMENT12 The garments fall within textile category designation 838. As products of Hong Kong, the merchandise is subject to quota and the requirement of a visa based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. 3 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT13 Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port