PD E87040 September 20, 1999 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 E87040 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini Customs Compliance Specialist CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated September 1,1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 471-701627, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 98% cotton, 2 % spandex woven fabric. The garment features a collar with lapels, a full frontal opening with a five-button closure, long sleeves with single button cuffs, pockets below the waist and a banded bottom with adjustable tabs at the back. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats…other than those of heading 6204: anoraks…including sleeveless padded jackets: of cotton: other: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.2% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 335. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach COMMENT1