PD E87038 September 30, 1999 CLA-2-61:I11 E87038 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.8030, 6109.10.0060 Liza Wong Jeanne Pierre Originals Inc. 1410 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s tank tops from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter received September 8, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned as requested. The garment, style 1753, is a woman’s knitted tank top of 55% linen/45%cotton. The garment features 1 inch shoulder straps, a straight neckline in front and back and side vents at the hem of the garment. The garment, style 1850, is a woman’s knitted tank top of 100% cotton with a v-neck in the front and back of the garment and side vents at the hem of the garment. The applicable subheading for style 1753 will be 6109.90.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, women’s or girl’s, other. The rate of duty will be 16.5%. The applicable subheading for style 1850 will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s or girls’, other, tank tops, women’s. The rate of duty will be 18.8%. Style 1753 falls within textile category designation 838 and style 1850 falls within category 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia