NY E87032 September 30, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E87032 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3060 Ms. Pattie Zimmerman Charles M. Schayer & Co. 15210 32nd Ave. South, Ste. D Seattle, WA 98188 RE: The tariff classification of a shooting vest from China. Dear Ms. Zimmerman: In your letter dated August 20, 1999, on behalf of Cabela’s Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is a men’s shooting vest whose entire shell is composed of knit 100% polyester mesh fabric. The pockets, game pouch, a small yoke at the back and shooting patch are composed of woven cotton fabric. The garment has two double patch pockets at the front below the waist, a left breast pocket, shooting patch on the right side, full front zippered closure, inner drawcord and a game pouch at the back below the waist. The applicable subheading for the shooting vest will be 6114.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Men’s or boys’.” The duty rate will be 15.5% ad valorem. The shooting vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division