PD E87031 September 30, 1999 CLA-2-71:K:TO:A5:G17 E87031 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Ms. Carol Hagyard A.N. Deringer, Inc. 1010 Niagara Street Buffalo, NY 14213 RE: The tariff classification of imitation jewelry from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Hagyard: In your letter dated August 30, 1999, on behalf of d.e.e.p Entertainment, Inc., 1 Willshire Avenue, Toronto, Ontario M6N 2V7, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a necklace consisting of a plastic pendant attached to an elastic string. The pendant is in the likeness of a space craft and contains a light source for illumination. The applicable subheading for the necklace will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Acting Area Director JFK Airport COMMENT1