NY E87029 October 7, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E87029 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.1000 Mr. Jason M. Waite Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 303 Peachtree Street, N.E. Suite 2980 Atlanta, GA 30308 RE: The tariff classification of backpacking tents from China. Dear Mr. Waite: In your letter dated September 1, 1999, on behalf of American Recreation Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are backpacking tents. The sample identified as “Screenlite I” is a bivy-style tent designed to cover the upper torso and head area of the user and extends over the lower half of the user’s body and sleeping bag. It is made of an open mesh knit fabric. The tent employs fiberglass poles that form the dome shape of the tent. The tent is 34 inches long. The carry size is 17 inches in length by 2.5 inches in diameter. It weighs 1 pound 4 ounces. It is 34 inches long, 22 inches high and tapered down to the foot. It does not contain a floor. The tent identified, as “Screenlite II” is a bivy-style tent designed for two users. It covers the upper torso and head of the two users and extends over the lower half of the users’ bodies and sleeping bags. The tent employs fiberglass poles that form the dome shape of the tent. It is 55 inches long and tapered down at the foot. The carry size is 17 inches in length by 2.5 inches in diameter. It weighs 1 pound and 8 ounces. The tent is constructed of polyester open mesh knit fabric. It does not contain a floor. The tent identified, as “Tobago” is a luna-style tent designed to cover two users on the ground or one on a cot. It is made of polyester mesh knit fabric. The tent employs fiberglass poles that form the dome shape of the tent. The carry size is 21 inches in length by 4.5 inches in diameters. It weighs 2 pounds and 8 ounces. It does not contain a floor. The tent identified, as “Trinidad” is a dome shaped freestanding backpacking tent with a floor. It is designed to cover two users on the ground or one on a cot. The tent is 91” x 53” x 36”. The carry size is 20 inches in length by 4.5 inches diameter. It weighs 3 pound and 5 ounces. Fiberglass poles are used to form the dome shape. It is constructed of polyester open mesh knit fabric. The applicable subheading for the backpacking tents will be 6306.22.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Backpacking tents. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092 Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division