NY E87014 September 24, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E87014 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Francis A. Keegan Amco Customs Brokerage Company, Inc. P.O. Box 264 Essington, PA19029 RE: The tariff classification of a “Fire and Ice Neck Wrap” from China. Dear Ms. Keegan : In your letter dated August 28, 1999, on behalf of Coordinated Strategic Alliances, Harriman, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are two “Fire and Ice Neck Wrap”. One wrap is made of two pieces of 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton knit fabric panels and the other is constructed of 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven fabric panels. The panels are cut into tubular shapes and measure approximately 42-7/8 inches long with the center portion measuring approximately 3-1/2 inches wide and the ends tapered to 1-3/16 inches wide. The panels are sewn together to form the articles. The articles feature an open pocket on one side. After importation into the United States a heating-cooling element is added. The applicable subheading for the “Fire and Ice Neck Wrap” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division