NY E86958 September 24, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 E86958 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4205.00.8000 Ms. Lyn Wagner Kinco International, Inc 9788 S.E. 17th Avenue Portland, OR 97222 RE: The tariff classification of a leather cable cover from China. Dear Ms. Wagner: In your letter dated August 30, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature with photographs was supplied in lieu of samples. Style CCC cable cover is made from cowhide leather and is a 1 ¼ inch cable cover used to protect an industrial hose (i.e. gas, oxygen) for a welder. The applicable subheading for the Style CCC cable cover will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of leather or of composition leather: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division