NY E86927 October 1, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1: 115 E86927 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Mr. Stephen P Deem Control Devices, Inc. 228 Northeast Road Standish, Maine 04084-6149 RE: The tariff classification of Thorax Weight from Dominican Republic. Dear Mr. Deem: In your letter dated August 25, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a Thorax Weight made of steel that is used as a component of a safety dummy used in car tests. The applicable subheading for the Thorax Weight will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7326.90.8585, HTS, which are products of the Dominican Republic are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized system of Preferences (GSP), and the Caribbean Basic Economic Recovery Act (CBERA) upon compliance with all regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division