NY E86919 October 1, 1999 CLA-2-74:RR:NC:1: 115 E86919 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:7419.99.5050 Mr. Stephen P Deem Control Devices, Inc. 228 northeast Road Standish, Maine 04884-6149 RE: The tariff classification of a Bushing from Dominican Republic. Dear Mr. Deem: In your letter dated August 25, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a Bushing made of bronze that is used as a component of a safety dummy used in car tests. The applicable subheading for the Bushing will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of copper: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division