NY E86887 September 24, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 E86887 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Despina Keegan Serko & Simon LLP One World Trade Center – Suite 3371 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of Decorative Glass Easter Egg from China Dear Ms. Keegan: In your letter dated September 2, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Russ Berrie and Company. Item #100047 is a colored, hand blown transparent glass egg. The glass has a “crackled” appearance. The top of the egg has a small opening around which a circular open top metal cap embossed with a flower design has been attached. A wire loop has been inserted through the top of the metal cap through which a textile ribbon has been strung. The glass egg measures approximately 2 ¾ inches high and 1 ¼ in diameter at its widest point. The egg will be imported individually gift boxed and retail for $3.00. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for item #100047 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, … : Articles for Christmas…. : Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division