NY E86874 September 24, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E86874 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Ms. Pattie Zimmerman Charles M. Schayer & Co. 15210 32nd Ave South Ste D Seattle, WA 98188 RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s convertible jacket from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Zimmerman: In your letter dated August 20, 1999, on behalf of Cabela’s, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, set number 91-0725, “Packable Rainwear Parka”, is a hip-length jacket. In a phone conversation it was indicated that the garment is a boy’s and that the jacket will be imported in sizes 6 thru 20. The jacket is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which is visibly coated on the inner surface with polyurethane. The jacket is lined in the body with a knit mesh polyester fabric and in the hood and sleeves with a woven nylon fabric. The jacket features an integral hood that has an elasticized tunnel band at the top which fits snugly to the head securing the hood. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a double pull zipper closure. An overlapping flap with six snaps covers the zipper area. The garment has two zippered front pockets, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a free hanging back yoke, a locker loop on the back yoke that has the “Cabela’s” logo embroidered on it and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. A textile label with the word “packable” is on the left pocket. Sewn into the left pocket are two self-fabric textile loops. The wearer can unzip and invert the jacket’s pocket, fold the jacket into the pocket and secure it within by the pocket’s reversible zipper pull closure. The jacket can then be carried or worn similar to a waistbag by inserting a belt or similar tie through the self-fabric loops on the inverted pocket. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division