NY E86866 September 20, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E86866 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.19.6000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Taurine (CAS # 107-35-7) from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Taurine, also known as 2-Aminoethanesulfonic acid, will be 2921.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other..... Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division