NY E86811 September 23, 1999 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 E86811 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3305.90.0000 Ms. Charlene Burrington Graham Webb 804 Valley Park Drive Shakopee, Minnesota 55379 RE: The tariff classification of M A S K Activator 30 from Italy Dear Ms. Burrington: In your letter dated August 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An empty 900 ml. plastic bottle of M A S K Activator 30 was submitted with your inquiry. M A S K Activator 30 is an oxidizing emulsion. Based on your labeling material, this product will be mixed with the M A S K Color Conditioning System and used during color treatments. The applicable subheading for M A S K Activator 30 will be 3305.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Preparations for use on the hair: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division