NY E86780 September 29, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E86780 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.11.0010 Ms. Linda White Pleasant Co. 8400 fairway Pl. Middleton, WI 53562-2554 RE: The tariff classification of tights from Taiwan. Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated September 9, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style Y2K is a pair of tights composed of 35% lurex/50% nylon/15% spandex fabric. The tights are intended for children aged 7-14 and will be imported in sizes small, medium and large. For purposed of this ruling this office assumes the tights measure less than 67 decitex. The applicable subheading for style Y2K will be 6115.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Panty hose and tights: O synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex, Tights.” The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The tights, style Y2K fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division