NY E86737 September 9, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E86737 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.80.4500 Mr. Robert J. Resetar Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive Suite 1000 Atlanta, Georgia 30328 RE: The tariff classification of a Strut Shock Absorber from Germany Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated August 16, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a diagram from your electronic parts catalog. The Strut Shock Absorber operates exactly like a suspension shock absorber. However, it is constructed in such a way that it can only be used as part of a strut unit. It cannot be used individually. The strut is a single unit containing a shock absorber and a helical automotive suspension spring. The applicable subheading for the Strut Shock Absorber will be 8708.80.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Suspension shock absorbers: For other vehicles…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division