NY E86732 September 23, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E86732 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0030 Ms. Ginny Poyer ATICO International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL. 33302 RE: The tariff classification of a bath sponge from China. Dear Ms. Poyer: In your letter dated August 30, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as item H08B0442, is a bath sponge. The outer shell of the sponge is made from 100 percent cotton knit terry fabric. It is stuffed with a polyester filler. The bath sponge is designed to resemble a daisy. This item is used in the bathroom while bathing. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the bath sponge will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. The bath sponge falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division