NY E86730 September 9, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 E86730 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Mr. Bruno F. Romano Euro Cargo Express 154-09 146th Avenue Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of keychain from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Romano: In your letter dated August 30, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of H.I.P. Medical Centers. The sample submitted is a small stuffed hippopotamus with the letters HIP on its back. Attached to the neck is a metal swivel clasp with a split metal key ring. The applicable subheading for the keychain will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of iron or steel wire..Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division