NY E86714 September 23, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E86714 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Susan M. Haertling Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 4751 Lebourger St. Louis, MO 63134 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon hunting belt from China. Dear Ms. Haertling: In your letter dated September 1, 1999, on behalf of your client Pursuit Products Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two styles of hunting belts accompanied your ruling request. The first consists of a woven nylon belt with a plastic buckle. Sewn onto the belt is a panel of nylon woven fabric which forms the base onto which several pouches are sewn. These pouches are manufactured from nylon woven fabric and feature eight oval pouches measuring 6” X 2” X 2” with Velcro-like hook and loop closures arrayed on each side of central pouch measuring approximately 7” X 5” X 3”. This belt will be used by a hunter to carry a variety of hunting accessories such as shotgun shells, gun sights, hunting knives etc. The second hunting belt consists of a nylon woven belt with a plastic buckle. The belt has been threaded through two loops of nylon fabric that has have been attached by sewing to the back of a nylon woven fabric pouch. This pouch measures approximately 11” X 8” X 2” and features a Velcro-like hook and loop closure for fastening a textile flap closure and a central compartment divided into three equally sized cavities. This belt was also designed to carry hunting accessories such as shotgun shells etc. The applicable subheading for the both types of hunting belts will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division