NY E86703 September 15, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 355 E86703 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1020 Ms. Krista L. Olsson V. Alexander & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 291929 Nashville, Tenn. 37229-1929 RE: The tariff classification of boys’ swimwear from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Olsson: In your letter dated August 32, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Oshkosh B’Gosh Inc. As requested your samples are being returned to you. Two samples of style B3303A were submitted. One size is for toddlers; the other for boys’ sizes 8-16. Both samples have a woven nylon shell and a liner of polyester mesh fabric. Both samples have a fully elasticized waist with a functional drawstring, overlaid stripes on each leg and a flapped cargo pocket with a Velcro closure on the lower left leg. The applicable subheading for both samples will be 6211.11.1020 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for boys’ woven swimwear of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.7% ad valorem. Both samples fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division