NY E86690 September 24, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:357 E86690 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9030 Mr. David R. McCauley bebe Stores, Inc. 380 Valley Drive Brisbane, CA 94005 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Mr. McCauley: In your letter dated August 31, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 19058, is a woman’s hip-length jacket composed of a shell assembled in three layers. The jacket is constructed of an outer layer composed of a knit 100% polyester fabric and an inner layer composed of a knit 100% polyester fabric with a polyurethane foam bonded in between. The garment is not lined. The jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The garment has two front handwarmer pockets, long hemmed sleeves and a straight cut bottom hem with no tightening element. You also submitted with the sample sketches of a woman’s hooded zip front vest and motorcycle jacket. We cannot issue a classification for style numbers 89041 and 19051 without the submission of samples for our examination. The jacket is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: other coats and jackets: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division