NY E86686 September 24, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 E86686 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.21.0030 Ms. Elizabeth McKee Millenitex 20 Maud Street Toronto Ontario, Canada M5V 2M5 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s woven cotton nightshirt from Canada. Dear Ms. McKee: In your letter dated September 2, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style No. WS3030D, is a man’s woven cotton nightshirt. The garment is a pullover with a knit collar, a partial opening at the neckline with a two button closure, a breast pocket, hemmed long sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The words “The Metropolitan Opera, Est. 1883” are embroidered on the breast pocket. The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6207.21.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s other woven cotton nightshirts. The rate of duty will be 9.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division