NY E86667 September 24, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 E86667 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.21.0010 Mr. Jennifer Elam Delia’s 435 Hudson Street New York, New York 10014 RE: The tariff classification of panties from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Elam: In your letter dated September 2, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 09033, is a knitted cotton women’s bikini panty. The panty features a sewn-in crotch liner and an elasticized waistband and leg openings. The applicable subheading for the panty will be 6108.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of cotton . . . women’s. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The panty falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division