NY E86662 September 23, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E86662 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Mr. Mark McDuffee Dickinson Garment 175 Clearwater Lane Cutchogue, NY 11935 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from China Dear Mr. McDuffee: In your letter dated August 27, 1999, on behalf of Dickinson Garment in Hong Kong, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned. The item in question, labeled style 2001, is a men’s upper-thigh length jacket made from a woven nylon fabric with a PVC coating on its exterior surface. The garment has a full-front zipper opening covered by a flap with VELCRO-type fasteners, a hood with an elasticized drawcord, slant pockets at the waist, an elasticized drawcord at the bottom hem and a yoke-back with snaps. The front panels and the upper back are lined with mesh. Examination of the shell fabric indicates that, although there is a visible coating on its outer surface, the underlying fabric is not completely obscured. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division