PD E86652 September 30, 1999 CLA-2- 62 I09 E86652 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6204.52.2070 Aliza Librach Delia's 435 Hudson St. New York NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s skirt from China Dear Ms. Librach: In your letter dated Aug 31, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 02173, is a woman’s 100% cotton woven twill skirt. The skirt reaches to just above the knee and features a drawstring twill tape tunnel waist, twill tape on the sides, and three-inch side slits. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for skirts and divided skirts, of cotton, other, other, women’s. The duty rate will be 8.4%. Style 02173 falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle COMMENT1 COMMENT1