NY E86647 September 30, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E86647 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Ms. Brenda Phillips VF Jeanswear, Inc. 400 North Elm Street Greensboro, NC 27420 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Phillips: In your letter dated August 27, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style L5325M, is a woman’s pullover consisting of knit and woven components. The back panel of the tank-styled blouse consists of a back panel is constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric while the front panel and straps are made from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The bib-like front features a center kangaroo pocket and adjustable shoulder straps, approximately 1½ inches in width that fasten onto the front. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the woven component that constitutes the entire front of the garment. The applicable subheading for style L5325M will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style L5325M falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division