NY E86646 September 20, 1999 LA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 E86646 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Sharon Wong Premier Candle Corporation 1255 Fewster Drive Mississauga, ON L4W 1A3 Canada RE: The tariff classification of candles from China. Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter dated August 26, 1999, you request a tariff classification ruling. You submit the samples described below: 1. Item BBW#1 Snowflake Tealight consists of a light blue colored tea light candle in a metal container measuring approximately 3/4" in height and 1-1/4" in diameter. The top of the candle is decorated with a silver colored molded snowflake. 2. Item BBW#2 Snowflake Pillar is a white colored pillar candle that measures approximately 4" in height and 4" in diameter. The candle is decorated with silver colored snowflakes molded to its side. 3. Item BBW#3 Icicles Pillar is a light blue colored pillar candle that measures approximately 3-1/2" in height and 4" in diameter. The candle is decorated with white colored icicles molded to its side. 4. Item BBW#4 Clear/Opaque Botanical Candle is a red and white colored pillar candle that measures approximately 3-1/2" in height and 4" in diameter. The candle is decorated with two painted roses molded under its wax side. The applicable subheading for the above described samples will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be Free. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, the above described samples are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division