NY E86643 December 14, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 E86643 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woven skirt from Macau. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated August 19, 1999, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style U3JH95167 is a woman’s 96% cotton and 4% spandex woven skirt. The garment extends from the waist to the upper thigh and features an enclosed elasticized waistband with an adjustable drawstring and a hemmed bottom with side vents. The applicable subheading style U3JH95167 will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: skirts and divided skirts: of cotton: other, other: women’s. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2000 will also be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style U3JH95167 falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division