NY E86637 September 23, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E86637 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. Claire’s Accessories 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms Balice: In your letter dated August 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag. The sample submitted, identified as style 81552, is a handbag similar to a body bag in design. The bag is manufactured of an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic with a textile interior lining. The article measures approximately 8”(W) x 11”(H) with 3” gussets. It is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Style 81552, the handbag of plastic sheeting, will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division