PD E86635 September 21, 1999 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B8:I14 E86635 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Ronnie Fredson Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a womanknit jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Fredson: In your letter dated August 30,1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of One Step Up located at 1407 Broadway, New York, NY 10018. Style number 46648 is a womanjacket constructed from a 65% polyester/ 35% cotton fleece, knit fabric. The garment has a full-front zipper opening, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a drawstring at the bottom and a hood with a drawstring. There are two front pockets. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for womens overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles; knitted or crocheted of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.1% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to export license and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Assistant Area Director JFK Airport