PD E86626 September 15, 1999 CLA-2-61: G03 E86626 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0020 Ludene Murphree Import Compliance Manager Gap Inc. One Harrrison Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ pajamas from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated August 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 628686 is made from a rib knit pointelle printed fabric that you state is 100% cotton. This item is a pair of pajamas. The tank style pullover top garment has a v neckline in the front and a round neckline in the back. The short-legged pull-on bottom garment has a fully covered elasticized waistband. All edges are finished with overlock stitching and the neck, armholes and leg openings are trimmed with elastic. There is a small satin ribbon bow on the center front of both the top and bottom. You have not given the size range beyond that of “girls”. The applicable subheading for this pajama set will be 6108.31.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Nightdresses and pajamas: Of cotton: Girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style 628686 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. In accordance with your request, your samples will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M Rigdon Port Director San Francisco