NY E86620 September 13, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E86620 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020 Ms. Alpha Robinson Toys “R” Us 461 From Road Paramus, NJ 07652-3524 RE: The tariff classification of a vertical carrying case from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Robinson: In your letter dated August 26, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a vertical carrying case. The sample submitted, identified as the “Butterfly Case” SKN #740233, is a vertical carrying case of molded plastic similar to a vertical suitcase or trunk, with telescoping handle. It is designed to hold doll clothing and accessories while traveling about and when the child is at play. The carrying case performs the useful functions of providing storage, protection, organization and portability. It has the function of providing amusement. The principal function of the “Butterfly Case”, SKN #740233, is as a carrying case. The applicable subheading for the vertical carrying case of molded plastic will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, other, with outer surface of plastics, structured rigid on all sides. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division