PD E86597 September 8, 1999 CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6110.20.2035 Ms. Kathy Tan Tahiti Apparel 500 7th Avenue New York, New York Re: The classification of garments from Turkey. Dear Ms. Tan: In your letter of August 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style G1234 was submitted for classification. Style G1234 is composed of 100% knit cotton fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the waist. It features oversized armholes, a full frontal opening with a zippered closure, a hood with a drawstring closure and two front pockets at the waist. Your sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for womens cotton knit vests. The rate of duty is 18.6%. The garment falls into textile category 359. As products of Turkey, this merchandise is not presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and not subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain, N.Y.