NY E86596 September 24, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E86596 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. James Wong Miss Erika, Inc. 1407 Broadway, Suite 405 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from the U.A.E. Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated June 23, 1999, received in this office on September 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted one sample. Style number 66085 is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 65% polyester, 35% cotton, openwork knit fabric. The garment features a V-neckline; short hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with a one button closure; and a hemmed bottom. The sweater reaches the waist. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.1% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the U.A.E. are not subject to quota but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division