NY E86576 October 26, 1999 LA-2-29:RR:NC:2 239 E86576 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2914.29.5000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Norbornanone (CAS 497-38-1) from Norway. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-Norbornanone (Chemical Name - Bicyclo(2.2.1) Heptan-2-One) which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2914.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic ketones without other oxygen function: other. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division